PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS OF AN ARTERY WATER HEAT PIPE WITH LARGE STEP HEAT INPUTS AND ADVERSE TILT ANGLES

Abstract

본 논문에서는 구리 분말을 신터링하여 제작한 아터리 윅과 물을 작동 유체로 사용한 히트 파이프의 높은 열전달 능력을 시험하였다. 세계의 전기 히터가 히트 파이프의 증발부의 표면에 길이 방향으로 설치되어 최대 4.8kW의 열을 히트 파이프에 가할 수 있었다. 최대 계층 열 입력 3.3kW가 증발부에 가하여졌다. 실험 결과는 본 히트 파이프에 사용된 아터리 윅이 고온과 저온에서 잘 작동되었음을 보여주었다. 즉 본 히트 파이프는 증발부에서의 dry-out 없이 4.5kW(9.03W/㎠)의 열을 전달하?눼?. 히트 파이프의 증발부와 응측부 사이의 축 방향에서의 온도 차이는 무시할 정도로 매우 작았다. 중력이 히트 파이프에 미치는 영향을 연구하기 위하여 히트 파이프의 응축부가 증발부 보다 높은 상태로 4도까지 기울인 조건에서 시험하였으며, 이와 같은 조건에서는 히트 파이프의 열 전달 능력이 현저히 떨어졌다.

A water heat pipe which has an artery wick structure made by using sintered copper powder was tested to demonstrate the high heat transport capability. Three aluminum heater blocks were mounted longitudinally on the surface of the evaporator section to provide a maximum heat input of 4.8 kW. A maximum step heat input of 3.3 kW was applied to the evaporator. The experimental results show the artery wick structure performed well at both high and low temperatures. The water heat pipe transported 4.5 kW (9.03 W/㎠) without dry-out at the evaporator. Axial temperature gradients between the evaporator and condenser sections during these tests were negligibly small. The heat pipe was tested with the adverse tilt angles up to 4 degrees to check gravity effect. Heat transport capability dropped significantly with the adverse tilt angles.