POSIX 쓰레드를 이용한 SR 실행 환경 지원에 관한 연구

Abstract

병행성은 컴퓨터 시스템에서 주요한 추상화중의 하나이다. 이러한 병행성은 하드웨어의 디자인과 오퍼레이션, 운영체제, 다중프로세서, 분산계산, 실시간시스템, 프로그래밍 언어와 시스템의 디자인 수단으로 사용되어왔다. 운영체제 서비스에 대하여 응용 프로그램들의 원시코드 이식성을 제공하기 위하여 최근 몇년동안 운영체제에 대한 응용 프로그램 인터페이스를 위한 일련의 표준화 작업으로 IEEE의 운영 체제 기술 협의회는 POSIX를 개발해오고 있다. POSIX 쓰레드 확장에 관한 표준안은 운영체제 서비스가 하나의 프로세스내에서 제어의 다중 쓰레드를 생성하고 수행하는 것을 지원하는 응용 프로그램 인터페이스를 지원한다.

우리는 이러한 POSIX 쓰레드를 사용하여 SR 언어의 실행지원 시스템을 새로이 설계 및 구현한다. 개발된 실행지원 시스템의 이식성은 POIX 쓰레드를 지원하는 시스템들 사이에서 자연스럽게 보장된다. 주어진 컴퓨터 시스템에 대하여 이 새로운 실행지원 시스템의 성능은 그 시스템에서의 POSIX 쓰레드 자체의 구현에 대한 질에 좌우된다. 특히 그 시스템이 많은 프로세서를 가지고 이러한 프로세스들을 효과적으로 지원하도록 POSIX 쓰레드가 구현되었을때 이 새로운 실행지원 시스템은 매우 유용하게 된다.

Concurrency is one of the key abstractions in Computer System. It has relevance to hardware design and operation, operating systems, multiprocessor and distributed computation, real-time systems, programming languages and system design methods. To provide source code portability of operating system services for application programs, POSIX is being developed for the recent several years by the IEEE Technical Committee on Operating System as a family of standards for application program interface to an operating system. The draft standard POSIX Threads Extension provides an application program interface to operating system services supporting the creation and execution of multiple threads of control within a single process.

Using this POSIX Threads, we present a new design and implementation of the

runtime support system of SR. Naturally, the portability of the runtime support system developed is guaranteed between the systems supporting POSIX Threads. For a given system, the performance of the new runtime support system depends on the quality of the implementation of POSIX Threads for the system. In particular, when the system has a lot of processors and the implementation of POSIX Threads utilizes those processors effectively, the new runtime support system is very useful.