PSPICE Macromodeling에 의한 PLL의 주파수 특성연구

Abstract

본 논문은 범용화되어있는 Microsim 사의 PSPICE를 이용해서 위상동기루프(PLL) Micromodeling으로 설계하여 시뮬레이션 하였다. PLL 회로는 위상검출기와 전압제어 발진기 그리고 루프 필터로 이루어져 있다. RC 저역통과 필터와 Butterworth 필터 그리고 Chebyshev 필터 등을 이용?臼? 입력주파수 변화에 따른 루프필터의 주파수 특성을 분석하였다.

그리고 전압제어 발진기의 자주발진주파수를 2.5kHz, 19kHz로 고정할 때의 주파수 스펙트럼을 분석하였다. 자주발진주파수 2.5kHz에서 Chebyshev 필터의 경우 upper lock range와 lower lock range는 똑같이 1,056Hz, 1,056Hz였고 upper capture range와 lower capture range는 536Hz, 540Hz였다.

또한 시뮬레이션 과정에서 삼각파를 구형파로 바꾸는 VCO의 슈미트 트리거단에서 수렴문제로 인하여 19KHz 이상에서는 상당히 긴 시뮬레이션 시간을 필요로 하는 단점이 있었다. 그렇지만 낮은 주파수대에서 주파수 특성 분석의 용이함과 정확성 및 복잡한 회로의 간략화에서 매크로모델링의 타당성을 보였다.

With today's general simulator, PSPICE, a phase-locked loop(PLL), which consists of a phase detector(PD), a voltage-controlled oscillator(VCO), and a low-pass filter(LPF), is designed and simulated in macromodeling technique.

By using a RC LPF, a Butterworth, and a Chebyshev LPF in turn, the frequency characteristics of the outputs according to the variations of the inputs are analyzed respectively.

Furthermore, the simulation takes a long time especially above 19KHz, because of the convergence problem at schmitt trigger section, where the triangular wave is changed into the rectangular wave.

However, this paper shows some validity that this macromodeling technique is one of the easy and accurate methods in analyzing the frequency characteristics, and useful in simplifying the complicated circuits at low frequency band below 19KHz.