Ultrasonic Atomization 공정에 의한 Cream Solder 용 분말 제조에 관한 연구

Abstract

새로운 기술인 초음파 분무공정으로 SMT( surface Mount Technology )에 사용되는 크림솔더용 분말을 제조하였다. 초음파 분무공정으로 분말?? 제조할 경우 타 공정에 비해 체조 비용을 효율적으로 절약할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 초음파 혼 위에 얇은 막으로 도포된 용융금속을 초음파로 진동시켜 생성된 모세관 파동으로 분무시켰다. 초음파 분무공정의 변수로는 초음파의 주파수, 혼의 재질, 분무분위기, 과열도이고 그 중 28kHz 의 주파수로 Ti합금의 초음파 혼을 사용해 Ar 가스 분위기에서 분무시켰

을 경우 평균입자 크기가 74㎛(σ= 1.58)인 고품질의 솔더분말을 얻을 수 있다.

The use of a new technology, Ultrasonic Atomization Process, to produce solder powders for cream in SMT(Surface Mount Technology) is described. The ultrasonic atomization used capillary wave atomization so that a thin layer of liquid metal covers the surface of an active solid resonator. The process parameters that have been evaluated are frequency, horn material, gas atmosphere, and superheating. It was found that solder powders with 157㎛ and 129㎛ in diameter can be produced using 20kHz and 28kHz frequencies, respectively. And other process parameters are varied for producing high quality and advanced properties of solder powder.