공무원 동기부여방안에 관한 組織正義論(Organizational Justice Theory)적 접근

Abstract

「작고 효율적인 정부」 구현이라는 국정목표 아래 공공부문의 생산성 향상에 관한 다각적인 연구가 요구되는 시점에서, 공무원의 업무성과 효과성(performance effectiveness) 제고를 위한 「조직정의(組織正義),의 동기부여 효과를 조직 및 인적자원관리 차원에서 검증하였다. 즉, 조직내 정의(justice) 또는 공정성(fairness)에 대한 조직구성원의 인식(판단)과 그들의 근무행태 및 업무성과간의 상관성을 설문조사를 통하여 실증적으로 분석하였다. 조직정의론(Organizational Justice Theory)을 이론적 바탕으로 조직행태론적 접근을 통하여, 공무원의 분배적, 절차적, 인간관계적 조직정의에 대한 인식이 긍?ㅐ? 근무행태로 내면화 되어 업무성과 증진을 위한 동기부여적 효과를 갖는다는 가설검증을 위하여, 전국 광역자치단체 소속공무원 295명을 설문조사하였다. 보다 공정하고 민주적인 조직 및 인적자원 관리를 통한 조직효과성 관리라는 관점에서 조직내 정의 및 공정성 제고의 중요성을 시사하고 있다.

This study applies a theoretical framework of organizational justice as a managerial fairness principle to the link between human resources management and organizational performance effectiveness in South Korean labor market. The objective is to demonstrate the utility of considering individual justice perceptions or fairness judgments as major determinants of or bases for understanding differences in individual performance effectiveness within work organizational settings. The research primarily examines the main effects of multidimensional justice perceptions on individual public employee's performance effectiveness. Adopting a cross-sectional exploratory survey design, 295 observations from 15 local governments are analyzed using an exploratory factor analysis and a path analysis. Findings substantially clarify the considerable role of organizational justice constructs in determining individual performance effectiveness.