국내 환경산업의 실태와 문제점

Abstract

국내 환경산업은 시장규모나 기술, 기업 경영 등 모든 면에서 산업발전의 초기단계 수준에 머물고 있다. 따라서 국내 환경산업이 선진국과 경쟁할 수 있는 단계에까지 도달하기 위해서는 현재 국내 환경산업이 안고 있는 문제점을 해결하여야 한다. 국내 환경산업의 문제점으로는 환경규제의 집행 및 관리체계 미흡, 경제적 유인제도 활용 부족, 기술지원상의 문제, 공공 환경기초시설 설치 운영상의 문제 등 정부부문에서 지적할 수 있다. 또한 기업부문에 있어서도 업체의 영?세?, 전문성 및 기술능력의 부적 등을 지적할 수 있다.

이러한 문제점들을 해결하기 위한 대책으로는 ⅰ) 취약한 기술려과 수익성을 개선하기 위한 외국기업과의 전략적 제휴, ⅱ) 산.학.연.의 유기적인 협력을 통한 기술개발, ⅲ) 환경시장의 수용확대와 경영효율을 위한 환경기초시설의 민영화, ⅳ) 정부의 적극적인 환경산업 지원정책 등을 들 수 있다. 그리고 현재와 같이 경쟁력 기반이 약한 상황에서는 보다 적극적인 제휴 형태인 합작법인(Joint Venture) 을 설립해 경쟁력을 선진국 기업 수준으로 끌어올리는 것이 바람직하다.

Domestic environmental industry is still primitive stage inmarket size, technology and business management. Now, our environmental industy is confronted with lots ofissues. That is, enforcement and management system about environmental regulation are inadequate. The use of economic instrumets are insufficient. And issues such as support of technology and environmental infrastructure are pointed out in the government secotr. Also, lacks of technology and speciality, and small business are exist in the business sector.

Therefore, the followings are considered todevelop domestic environmental industry. ⅰ) Joint venture with foreign company to improve technologyand returns, ⅱ) Technology development by co-operation with company institution and university, ⅲ) Enlargement of demand for environmental industry market and privatization of environmental infrasturctures, and ⅳ) Active government policy to support environmental industry.