國際株式市場의 相互關聯性에 관한 實證分析

Abstract

國際的으로 株價의 同調化 現狀이 나타나면 國際分散投資의 利點인 체계적 위험의 減少가 不可能하다. 先進國들간의 株價 同調化에 관한 硏究에 의하면, 初期의 硏究에서는 月別收益率 혹은 週刊收益率 資料를 이용하여 國際的인 株價의 變化는 同調化 現狀이 낮아 각 國家의 國內市場은 서로 독립적인 움직임을 보이고 있기 때문에 國際的인 分散投資의 이점이 存在한나 고 주장되었다. 그러나 日別資料 혹은 時間別 資料를 이용하여 株價變化의 同調化 現狀을 硏究한 80年代 후반의 請究들은. 1987년 10월 美國의 株式價格 ?飼裵涅之?의 시기에 있어서는 先進諸國들 사이에 株價의 同調化 現狀이 나타나고 있음을 주장하고 있다

資本自由化를 시행하고 있는 우리나라의 경우. 이러한 관점에서 外國의 증권市場에서 형성되는 株價變化가 우리나라에도 影響을 미치는 지를 80年代 후반의 日別 株價指數를 이용하여 檢討해 보았다. 實證資料에 의하면 85년부터 91년도까지 韓國의 資本市場의 變化는 外國市場 의 직전일 흑은 동일의 株價變化에 거의 影響을 받지 않으며 國內市場은 독립적인 價格變化를 보여주고 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 사실은 標本期間을 前半期와 後率期로 구분하여서도 유사한 결과를 보여 주었을 뿐만 아니라. 作成方法이 서로 다른 여러 指數들을 사용한 경우에도 근본적인 變化를 찾아 볼 수 없었다. 이러한 사실은 韓國의 株式市場은 國際投資家의 國際的인 分散投資의 훌륭한 對象이 된다고 볼 수 있다.

This paper examines the interrelatedness of Korean Stock market indices with U.S. and Japan Stock market indices to test whether the movement of Korean Stock market is affected by the movement of foreign stock markets.

from 1985 to 1991 were collected and analyzed by Regression Analysis.

The empirical findings in this paper suggest that Korean stock market is independent of major stock markets, U. S. and Japanese stock markets. However as time nears to the present, the movement of Korean stock market is more influenced by the movement of Japan market than the past. But the extent of variation explained by the movement of Japan market was too low to assert that Korean stocks market is integrated to the Japan Market..

The implication of the above mentioned empirical findings is that Korean stock market could be an attractive target for international diversification to reduce systematic risk.