남북한 경제정책 비교와 통일전망

Abstract

자연조건을 기준으로 비교할 때 남한은 상대적으로 온화한 기후와 비옥한 토지를 가지고 있으며, 북한은 풍부한 지하자원을 보유하고 있다. 이러한 상이한 경제여건하에서 남북한 경제는 지난 40년에 걸쳐 질적, 양적으로 서로 다른 발전의 길을 걸어왔다. 남한 경제는 현재 고도성장을 유지하면서 전 산업분야에 걸쳐 선진국으로 진입하는 구조적 조정기에 있지만, 북한경제는 유엔의 SNA(신국민경제)체계에 의해 국민소득을 추정하기 시작한 지난 1990년 이후 3년 연속 마이너스 경제성장을 기록하고 있다. 이러한 남북한의 경제적 성과의 차이를 분석하기 위해서는 경제현상에 영향을 주는 모든 사회ㆍ경제적 요인들을 세밀히 분석하는 것도 중요하지만, 본 논문에서는 경제정책면에 중점을 두고 남북한의 경제실적을 비교하였고 통일 전망에 대해서도 논의하였다.

Geographically, South Korea is relatively blessed with rich soil and mild climate, while North Korea is endowed with rich mineral resources and industrial bases. The initial economic structures have been changing since 1960s. South Korea has now more advanced industrial capacity than previously, while North Korea has been subsequent negative its economic growths since 1990. The proposed policies of both countries and economic environment have resulted in such a substantial difference in economic performance between two countries. This paper investigates the cause of it in terms of economic development strategy, and forecasts the economic integration between North and South Korea.