디자인의 보호에 관한 연구

본 논문에서는 산업과 문화의 접점에 있는 산업디자인의 보호를 위하여, 그리고 발명과 상표와 다른 산업디자인의 특성을 감안하여 제3의 보호방법인 디자인 어프로치를 채택할 것을 제안한다. 다만 영국과 달리 우리는 이미 "실용신안법"과 "반도체집적회로의 배치설계에 관한 법률"을 가지고 있어 순수히 기능적인 디자인은 그들 법에서 보호하면 되므로, 새로운 디자인보호법에서는 제외시키는 것이 타당하다고 본다. 또 제안된 EC 규정과 달리 등록디자인권의 경우에도 차단효를 인정하지 아니하고 무등록디자인권의 경우와 마찬가지로 모방금지 권에 그치도록 제안하고 있다. 그 이유는 기본적으로 산업디자인의 보호는 모방으로부터 보호되면 충분할 뿐만아니라, 차단효있는 독점권을 부여하는 것은 경쟁자 등의 행동의 자유를 지나치게 제한하는 결과로 되기 때문이다.

3. 제안

이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 내용이 담긴 디자인보호법의 제정을 건의한다. 디자인보호법에 포함될 주요내용은 다음과 같다:

① 보호의 대상은 오로지 기술적 ?염倖? 얻기 위해서 필요한 형태를 제외한, 인간의 감각에 의해서 판단될 수 있는 물품의 외관으로 한다. 다만 공서 양속에 어긋나는 물품의 형태나 극히 평범하고 흔한 형태를 제외한다.

② 보호의 내용은 모방금지 권으로 한다. 이점은 등록의 유무를 불문한다.

③ 공표로부터 권리가 발생하는 것으로 하되, 그 보호기간은 2년으로 한다. 보다 장기의 보호를 원하는 자는 공표로부터 2년 이내에 등록을 하도록 하고, 등록하면 보호기간은 등록으로부터 5년으로 하며, 4회에 한하여 출원을 更新할 푸 있도록 한다. 다만 최대의 보호기간은 공표로부터 25년을 넘지 않는 것으로 한다.

④ 등록을 위하여 출원하는 경우에도 실체요건에 관한 심사는 하지 아니한다

⑤ 등록을 장려하고 분쟁시 공평한 해결을 위하여 출원등록에 대해서는 보호기간의 연장 이외에도 창작과 권리에 대한 일정한 추정효과를 부여한다.

⑥ 경쟁을 촉진하고, 혹시 있을지도 모를 독점으로부터의 폐해를 방지하기 위하여 일정 한 경우에 보호의 예외를 인정한다.

⑦ 著作權과의 조정규정을 둔다. 이를 위해 산업디자인은 저작권법의 보호를 받을 수 없고, 저작권법으로 보호되는 미술저작물이라 하더라도 공업제품의 도안이나 모형으로 이용된 경우에는 오직 특별법의 보호만을 받을 수 있으며, 미술저작물을 산업디자인으로서 등록한 경우라도 당해 미술저작물의 보호기간이 만료하면 당해 登錄디자인權은 소멸하는 것으로 한다.

1. This paper is a study on the legal protection of industrial design.

2. In our country industrial design is protected by sci generis Industrial Design Act, and also by Copyright Act as a work of applied art. So we have taken bpth patent approach and copyright approach. This cummulative protection with no adjustment and no condition brings some conflicts between two approaches. Besides patent system is not suitable for design protection, especially for short-lived product design. To find out a suitable system for protecting design is the main purpose of this paper.

3. For the solution of these problems this paper surveyed some major countries' statues and case law. Those are Japan, U.S., U.K, France, Germany. And this paper also surveyed the EC proposed Regulation.

As a conclusion this paper proposes to establish new method of protection through the enactment. That's so-called design approach. So this dissertation is much influenced by CDPA of U.K. and EC proposed Regulation. Natually much of proposed contents are the same as those of CDPA of U.K. and EC proposed Regulation.

4. Designer shall be protected automatically by mating the design available to the public, and by registration protection period shall be prolonged. But the proposed contents of this dissertation are different from those of CDPA and EC proposed Regulation on two points. One is that purely functional design shall not be protected by the (proposed) design law. So the proposal of this dissertation is different from CDPA on this point. It's because we have already the sui generis Utility Model Act and the Semiconductor Chip Protection Act. Another is that this dissertation propose the new act should not give a monopolistic right to the right holder as regards the. use of the design. The right holder enjoy the exclusive right, but be protected against copying. So the right has no block effect ("Sperrwirkung"). Registered design shall not confer on the right holder "a monopolistic right" (EC Proposal calls this "a genuine exclusive right"). This is because there is no reason to give so excessive right 1ike a monopolistic right to the designer (or his successor). The role of design is different from that of patent and trade mark. If there is no rational reason, we should not restrain the freedom of competitor.

5. If new act is legislated, the main contents of the act, this paper

1) Designs are features. of appearance of the whole or a part of a product which can be perceived by human senses. No aesthetic criteria are applied. Aesthetic and functional design equally protected, but features necessary to achieve a technical function and which leave no freedom as regards arbitrary elements are unprotectable.

Design which is contrary to public policy and which is commonplace is not protected.

2) The author of the design shall have the right to prevent copying of his design. The right commence from the date of publication: If not registration, the duration of the protection is 2 years and if registration within the 2 years from the publication or exploitation, the duration is 5 years and renewable for a maximum period of 25 years.

3) The registration system is not based on substantive examination.

4) There must be some limitations of rights and some exceptions for the competition.

5) There must be some provisions to adjust with copyright law.