미국의 분할된 정부(Divided Government)의 원인에 대한 재고찰

Abstract

1950년대 이후 미국정치의 특징이 된 분할된 정부의 원인에 대해 많은 이론이 제시되었으나 그 이론들은 민주당 하원과 공화당 대통령의 분할된 정부만을 다루었기 때문에 1994년 중간선거 이후 역전된 분할된 정부를 설명하는데 한계를 가진다. 본 연구는 기존의 이론을 소개, 평가하고 1994년과 1996년 선거의 분석을 통해 1994년 이전의 분할된 정부뿐만 아니라 그 후의 분할된 정부에 대한 원인도 아울러 설명할 수 있는 포괄적인 모델을 제시하고자 한다.

This paper attempts to find a model which can comprehensively explain the causes for divided party control in the American political system. Since previous models are applicable only to divided governments existed before 1994 midterm election, they have limits in explaining the divided governments of Republican House and Democratic President which emerged through 1994 and 1996 elections. The first part of the paper reviews and evaluates five previous models. The second part is the analysis of 1994 and 1996 elections. And the final part deals with the prospect of divided control after 1996election and seeks a comprehensive model which accommodates the two different patterns of divided party control.