北韓의 外國人投資關係法에 관한 硏究

Abstract

북한은 당면한 경제적 어려움을 해결하기 위한 방안의 하나로 외국자본의 적극적인 국내유치에 힘쓰고 있다. 그리고 이를 법적으로 뒷받침하기 위하여 특히 1990년대에 들어 관련법규의 제정에 박차를 가하고 있다. 이에 따라 북한의 외국인투자관계법은 최근의 여러 입법을 통하여 상당히 체계화, 구체화된 것이 사실이다. 그러나 이들 법규는 아직은 입법목적만이 앞설 뿐 여러가지 점에서 입법기술상의 문제점이 나타나고 있다. 특히 외국자본을 유치함에 있어서 북한이 채택하고 있는 기본정책이 서방측의 투자를 적극 유치하되, 이로 인한 체제동료를 최소화하는데 있다는 점에서 오는 한계도 보인다. 앞으로 북한이 외국자본의 유치에 성공하기 위해서는 외국인투자관계법의 시행에 필요한 세부적인 규정들을 완비하고, 동시에 기존의 법규들이 안고 있는 문제점들을 하루 빨리 보완하여야 할 것이다. 이에 본 논문에서는 북한의 외국인투자관계법의 입법체계를 개괄적으로 살펴보고, 다음 투자유형별로 나누어 외국인투자법, 합작법, 합영법, 외국인기업법의 내용을 각각 살펴보기로 한다. 그리고 이를 토대로 남북경협시 예상되는 법제적 측면에서의 문제점과 우리의 대응방안을 고찰하기로 한다.

North Korea is doing her best to invite foreign investment as a means of solution for economic difficulties. To support this policy legally, North Korea is accelerating to enact related laws especially since 1992. As a result it is true that North Korea's foreign capital inducement laws(FCILS) became systematic and concrete considerab1y with recent several laws. However these laws have several defects and loopholes in terms of legislative technics. This results partly from the fact that North Korea's basic policy has dual objects in inviting foreign investment. One is to invite foreign investment positively, and the other is to minimize unrest of the nation's structure. To succeed in inviting foreign capital, North Korea is required to prepare regulations necessary for enforcement of the FCILs in details, and to make up the defects and loopholes in the current laws. The writer surveys firstly the legislation system of the North Korea's FCILs, and secondly examines each law according to the investment type. On the basis of this analysis, the writer examines the legal problems expected in South - North economic cooperation and suggests a countermeasure.