삶의 질의 개념, 구성요소 및 측정방법

Abstract

본 연구에서는 다양한 삶의 질 개념에 대한 분석에서 출발하여, 삶의 질 구성요소, 삶의 질 측정방법에 대한 개괄적인 분석을 수행하였다. 삶의 질의 개념과 관련해서는 Sen의 실현능력 접근법이 가장 탁월한 접근방법으로 평가되며, 삶의 질 평가를 위해서는 객관적인 요인을 중심으로 한 분석이 타당성을 지닐 수 있음을 보였다. 마지막으로 가방법과 관련하여 Sen류의 가치척도함수인 Nissan의 다차원 거리지표모형을 발전시킨 다차원·다년도 거리지표모형을 제시하였다.

This paper implemented an introductory survey regarding various concepts, constituents and measuring methods of quality of life. Among the various concepts, capability approach developed by A. Sen seems to be the most advanced one, notwithstanding its difficulties of practical application. The constituents of quality of life are alsodiverse, but if well chose, objective factors can be reasonable variables which determine quality of life. Finally, we developed a multi-dimensional and multi-year distance index model, a refinement of Nissan'smodel, by which we can make intercity as well as interyear comparison of quality of life.