消費者保護規制政策과 規制의 決定基準

Abstract

政府規制의 완화는 세계적인 추세이나 社會的 規制(social regulation) 분야는 오히려 규제의 영역이 넓어지고 규제의 강도도 강화되고 있다. 消費者保護 분야도 예외는 아니어서 정부는 각종의 규제수단을 동원하여 소비자보호를 의해 노력하고 있으며, 이러한 소비자보호를 위한 정부의 개입은 시장의 실패를 보완하고, 衡平性을 제고하며, 外部性 문제의 해결등의 이유로 정당화 되고 있으며, 또 어느 정도 소비자 보호효과를 달성한 것도 사실이다. 그러나 소비자, 被規制者 모두 정부규제에 대해 불만을 느끼고 있으며, 이의 원인은 정부가 그 비용과 효과에 대한 고려없이 무차별적, 획일적으로 규제를 가하기 때문이 아닌가 생각된다. 이 논문에서는 政府規制의 費用과 效果를 고려함으로서 규제목표의 설정과 적절한 규제수단의 선택에 도움을 줄 수 있는 몇가지 規制의 決定基準들을 제시하고자 하였으며, 이에 앞서 消費者保護를 위한 정부규제의 필요성과 소비자보호를 위?? 각종의 정부규제 수단들을 强制性의 정도에 따라 구분하여 설명하고 있다.

The deregulation of the government intervention on the business is the current of the times. But in the sphere of social regulation. the domain of regulation has not only broaded. but also has the intensity of regulation been strengthened. For consumer protection. which is one of the social regulations. government has also a important role with using various means. such as standard setting. certification & permits. surveillance, consumer education, tax, subsidy, etc. The interventions for consumer protection are justified for the following reasons ; to compensate the market failure of consumer information market, to enhance the level of equity, to solve the externality problems. And they has proved to be effective for consumer protection. But since the early 1980s. the effectiveness of the government regulation has embroiled in controversy. Especially the deregulated business and the consumer has shown the dissatisfactions with the government role. These discontent with government regulation has arisen because of the high cost and low benefit of social regulation. In other words, government has increased regulations uniformly or unsystematically without consideration of the regulation target and the cost and benefit of regulations. So this paper proposes seven decision frameworks for consumer protection regulation policy. which are showing how they could be used to consider the costs and benefits of government regulation. And also this paper descrives the necessities of government intervention for consumer protection and the various alternatives of regulation