예산결정과정에서의 지방의회의 역할

Abstract

지방자치 실시 이후 주민의 복리를 증진시키고 사회적 효율성을 증진시키기 위해서 지방의회는 예산결정과정에서 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다. 이 글에서는 예산과정에 참여하는 주요참여자들의 형태를 개괄적으로 살펴보고, 울산시의회의 예산결산특별위원회의 예산심의 활동을 회의진행방식, 예산심의 결과, 질의내용, 기타 등으로 구분하여 1994년도와 1995년도를 비교하면서 중점적으로 분석하였다.

그 결과 울산시의회 예결위의 활동은 전반적으로 미흡한 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 민선시장이 등장한 첫 해인 1995년도의 예산심의 활동은 극히 미흡하여 형식적인 통과 절차의 하나로 전락한 것으로 보인다. 따라서 앞으로 시의회가 진정한 시민의 대변자로서 인정받기 위해서는 보다 성실한 예산심의 활동이 필요할 것이다.

Local council has played an important role in the budgetary decisionmaking process of local governments to enhance social welfare and social efficiency since the local autinimy system have launched. This study reviewed behaviors of major participants of the budgetary processes, and analysed the activities of Special Committee on Budget and Accounts, in the point of deliberation results, question contents, etc. Especially this paper compared activities in 1994 with those in 1995, when the mayor was elected by the plebiscite.

The results of analysis revealed that the activities of Special Committee did not come up to citizens' expectations. Especially the activities in 1995 were extremly unsatisfactory, so the deliberation on budget of Special Committee has been likely to fall down to a kind of passing procedure.

It will be necessary for the Ulsan City Council to deliberate budget bill more sincerely, for receiving much recognition as a speaker for the public.