울산지역 노동시장

Abstract

본 논문에서는 이용가능한 부분적인 자료를 이용하여 울산지역 노동시장의 현황과 특성을 파악하고, 이를 바탕으로 실업방지 및 노사관계안정을 위한 앞으로의 과제를 제시하려고 하였다. 울산지역의 노동시장은 대기업 중심의 남성노동시장으로소 강력한 노동조합이 존재하록 있으며, 그 결과 대기업부문과 중소기업부문 사이에 임금을 비롯한 고용조건면에서 분단 노동시장적 성격이 강하게 나타나고 있다. 이러한 지역적인 특성을 고려할 때, 울산지역 노동시장의 안정을 위해서는 대기업의 고용능력 유지가 필수적이며, 동시에 지방정부 및 노동 관련기관에 의한 적극적인 고용안정 및 실업방지 대책이 필요한 것으로 보인다.

This paper investigates the current situations and characteristics of labor market in Ulsan area by using obtainable, fragmentary data. We infer that labor market in the area can be characterized as a male-oriented one with military unionism, and this characteristic, at least partially, incurs segmentation of labor markets across firm sizes, especially between large firms and small and medium-sized ones. In order to recover and maintain the stability of labor market in the area, we need to enhance large firms' ability to absorb unemployed workers and new entrants in the local labor market. In addition, we need to increase efficiency and effectiveness of policies in local government and labor-related institutions.