유럽통합의 이념과 유럽공동체법의 전개에 관한 연구

Abstract

통합이란 개념은 독립의 사회단위관계의 속성이 각각의 독립성을 서서히 잃어버리는 형태로 변화하여 보다 커다란 집합체의 일부분이 되는 과정을 함축한다. 이 개념은 다소간 주권독립성을 가지는 정치단위간에서의 변화의 분석에 사용된다. 국제 관계론에 있어서는 이 개념은 특히 국제관계가 누적적으로 변화되어 새로운 중앙집권적 권력기관을 수용함에 이르는 과정의 분석에 한정된다.

특히 지역적 통합 개념은 전 세계적인 통합에 이르지 않는 단계에 있어서 지리적으로 한정된 둘 내지 그 이상의 국가 간에서의 통합과정을 의미한다. 유럽공동체는 지역적 통합의 특수한 실험이고 고도의 경제적 통합 그리고 궁?蔓岵막灌? 정치적 통합의 달성을 구상하는 것이다. 그것은 국제법 및 국내법의 양 특성을 통합이라는 법 체계의 창조를 지향하는 것이다.

The term "integration" refers to a process whereby the quality of relations among autonomous social units changes in such a way as to erode the autonomy of each and make it part of a larger aggregate.

The term is reserved for the analysis of such changes among more or less "sovereign" political units, and in the study of international relations the term is confined to the analysis of cumulatively changing relations among states, resulting in their acceptance of some new central authority.

Specially, regional integration refers to that process among two or more states on a geographically confined scale at level below that of global integration. The European Communities are a unique experiment in regional integration, being designed to achieve a high degree of economic and ultimately, political integration, and having created a body of law which combines characteristics of both international and domestic law.