일본시장에서 한국과 중국의 수출경쟁력비교 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 변화하는 국제경제환경에서 1980년대 까지 한국과 보완관계에 있는 중국이 1990년대에 들어서면서 세계시장에서 한국과 경쟁관계로 발전함에 따라 양국의 제2의 수출시장인 일본에서의 수출경쟁력 변화를 비교 분석하는 것이다. 이와같은 수출경쟁력을 비교 분석하기 위하여 양국의 대일 주요 수출품목에 대한 현시비교우위지수와 시장점유율을 이용하였다. 분석 결과에 따르면 1990년대에 들어서면서 중국의 경쟁력이 전품목에 걸쳐 두드러지게 강화되고 있음을 알 수 있다.

한국은 석유제품, 일반기계, 철강 등의 일부품목을 제외한 전품목에서 경쟁력이 떨어지고 있다. 그러나 아직까지 한국의 경쟁력이 훨씬 강하여 당분간 비교우위를 유지할 것으로 보이는 품목은 전기기기, 정밀기계, 금속품 등의 중화학공업제품이며 어패류, 여행용구 및 핸드백, 신발 등의 일부 잡제품에 있어서는 한국의 경쟁력은 큰 폭으로 떨어지는 반면 중국은 급격히 상승하므로 이들 품목에 대한 한국의 비교우위가 조만간 상실될 것으로 예상된다. 그리?? 양국 모두 최대의 대일 수출품목인 섬유제품의 경우는 중국의 지속적인 경쟁력 상승과 한국의 지속적인 하락으로 중국과의 경쟁력 격차가 더욱 벌어지고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the change of export competition between Korea and China in Japan by using Revealed Comparative Advantage(RCA) Index and Market Share(MS). According to the results, export competition of Chinese products is significantly increased overall in the 1990s. On the other hand, export competition of Korean products except Petroleum Products. General Machinary, Iron and Steel, is decreased.

But Korea still revealed strong advantage over China in Electrical Machinary. Precision Instruments and Metal Products. But in Fish $ Shellfish and Miscellaneous Goods(Sporting Goods. Footwear etc.) Korean comparative advantage is expected to be reversed soon. In the case of Textile Products which are the largest export products both of Korea and China in Japan. Chinese comparative advantage will furthermore get ahead of Korea.