일제 강점기 통영 도시계획의 배경과 집행과정에 관한 연구

Abstract

일제강점기의 시구개정사업이나 시가지조성사업은 일본의 경제적 진출이나 지배망의 강화 및 군사적 목적을 위한 것이었다. 시구개정사업이나 시가지계획령이 적용된 모든 도시가 주요 항만 및 교통과 행정의 중심지라는 사실에서 일제강점기 도시계획의 목적을 알수 있다. 통영은 일제강점기 동안 일본인의 경제적 진출을 위한 거점도시 중의 하나였으며, 일제강점 이후 통영의 상하수도사업, 시가지조성사업, 시구개정도로축조사업 등의 도시 계획사업들은 현재 통형시가지의 기반을 형성하였지만 근본적으로 일본의 경제적 진출과 거주일본인의 편익을 위한 것이었다. 본 연구는 일제강점기 동안의 통영관련 1차자료를 이용하여 일제강점기동안 시행된 도시계획사업들의 구체적인 집행과정과 집행결과를 분석하였다.

The municipal street improvement and urban district construction in Korean cities during Japanese colonial period had been performed for Japanese economic advance, enforcement of administrative control and military strategies. It was evident from the fact that all the cities to which the Urban Planning. Act applied were regional centers for transportation and administration. The works related to urban planning conducted in Tongyong city during Japanese colonial period has importantly influenced on the current urban formation. However, such works were basically performed for economic interests and benefits for residential Japanese, not for urban development itself. It is substantiated from the government documents related to urban planning in Tongyong city during the period.