정당, 당내민주주의, 참여민주주의

Abstract

정당은 헌법상 당내민주주의와 참여민주주의를 실현할 의무를 지고 있다 우리나라에서는 최근 실시된 제16대 총선거를 전후하여 당내민주주의 실현을 위한 의미있는 논의와 실천이 이루어졌다. 국회의원 공천과정에 대한 사법심사, 일부 공직선거후보자를 지구당 당원총회에서 선출한 일, 자유투표제 논의 등이 그 보기이다. 이러한 사례들은 비록 문제는 있었지만 우리나라 정당의 당내민주주의를 위하여 크게 기여하였다고 생각된다.

아울러 정당은 국민이 정당을 통하여 적극적으로 정치적 의사형성을 할 수 있도록 정당을 개방적으로 운영하고 국민의 정당참여를 유도하는 제도를 만들고 운영함으로써, 참여민주주의의 실현에 노력하여야 할 것이다.

Political Parties have duties to realize the intraparty democracy and the participatory democracy on the constitutional law. In Korea, meaningful discussions and practices of realization of the intraparty democracy were done before and after the 16th General Election, for example, the judicial examination on the party nomination process of a candidate for Congressman, elections of candidates for the public positions at the general meetings of precinct party units, and discussions on the cross voting. Even though there are some problems, these cases seemed to contribute largely to the intraparty democracy of our political parties.

And political parties should make efforts to realize the participatory democracy. They should operate themselves openly and organize systems to induce people to participate in party activities, so that people can make an political opinion positively through the political parties.