製造物責任에 관한 硏究

Abstract

本稿는 製造物責任에 관한 硏究이다. 종래의 과실책임에 기초한 불법행위법만으로는 오늘날과 같은 경제구조하에서 발생하는 소비자피해를 적절히 구제할 수 없다. 이에 본고에서는 결합책임에 기초한 새로운 법의 제정을 주장하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 제조물책임법의 제정의 필요성을 논한 후, 각국의 입법현황과 새로운 법에 포함될 주요내용인 제조물, 결함, 입증책임, 제조물책임의 주체 등에대하여 살펴보았다.

This paper is a study on the product liability. The present tort law based on the fault liability is not adequate for the relief of consumer's damage. For the adequate relief of the consumer's damage caused by the defective product, this paper propose to make a sui generis "Product Liability Act" based on the defect liability (strict liability). For this purpose this paper discusses the need to make a product liability act, and examine the present lawmaking situation of the world, and study the major issues which should be considered when enactment.