淸國의 干涉政策과 高宗의 秘密外交

Abstract

이 논문은 淸國의 朝ㆍ美 修好斡旋과 高宗의 秘密外交의 과정 및 주요내용을 고찰하였다. 그리하여 구체적으로 李鴻章의 '備我抗日' 策, 開化堂의 자주적 외교활동 및 開化僧 李東仁의 '聯英防露'構想, 그리고 李東仁의 피살과 事大派의 修好主導權쟁취에 관해 살펴보았다.

전체적으로 볼때 美國의 對 朝鮮修好條約이 일본의 팽창주의, 러시아의 南下政策을 견제하는 淸國에 의해 주선되어 진행되었음을 보여준다.

This paper investigates the procedure and major content of China's intermediation for Korea-U.S. amity and King Kojong's secret diplomacy. The analysis includes Li Hung-chang's policy of protecting self Aganist Japan, autonomous diplomatic activities of Korean modernist group, a design of combining with Britain for a defense against Russia motivated by Lee Dong-In, a modernist group's take-over of diplomatic initiative.

In general, this paper shows that frienship treaty between Korea and U.S. is the result of China's active assistance to Korea against Japanese expansionism and Russia's southward policy.