체너리(H. Chenery)와 시르킨(M. Syrquin)의 추정방식에 의한 정상적인 경제발전 유형에 따른 標準値와 한국의 경제발전 實績値으 比較硏究(1977-1986)

Abstract

本考는「체르리」와「시르킨」이 1975年度에 각종 통계자료를 이용하여 경제성장 과정에서 발생하는 구조적인 변화를 분석하기 위해 行한 연구를 연장하여서 1977-1986년 기간을 대상으로 하여 전세계 130여개국의 자료를 이용하여 진행하였다. 경제발전과정에 따른 구조적 변화를 나타내 줄 수 있는 변수를 이론적 유의성, 일반성, 자료의 이용 가능성, 정책적 타당성 등을 고려하여 21개를 선정하였다. 그리고 이들 변수들(Xi)의 전세계적 표준치를 얻기 위해 식 Xi = α?? + β₁Ln Y + β₂(Ln Y)² + γ₁Ln N + γ₂(Ln N)²+ δ T??을 이용하여 회귀분석을 하였고 다시 우리나라 경우의 예상되는 표준치를 얻기 위해 식 Xi = α?? + β₁Ln Y + β₂(Ln Y)² + γ₁Ln N + γ₂(Ln N)²+ ε F + δ T??을 이용하여 회귀분석하였다.

본 연구결과에 의하면 전세계의 國際標準豫測値는「체너리」와「시르킨」이 연구한 소득범위($ 1,000-$ 2,000)에서 만큼 각 指標의 변화를 통한 구조적 변화의 폭이 크지는 않지만 본 연구에서의 소득범위($ 2,000-$ 5,000)에서 국내총생산 ?? 농업생산물의 비중(Va), 총인구 중 도시인구의 비중(upop), 총수출 중 1차산품의 비중(ep), 총수출 중 공산품의 비중(ei), 그리고 취업구조(lp,li,ls)등의 指標는 아직 S-Curve의 상향부분에 미달하여 상당한 폭으로 변화를 보여주고 있다. 그리고 우리나라의 실적치와 표준예측치를 비교하기 위해서는 표를 작성해 두었다.

This study attempts to explore a uniform analysis of the principal changes in economic structure that nomally accompany economic growth. Using Chenery-Syrquin's normal equations in their research in 1975, the value of the normal variations in the principal economic indicators is estimated. Equation Xi = α?? + β₁Ln Y + β₂(Ln Y)² + γ₁Ln N + γ₂(Ln N)²+ δ T?? and Xi = α?? + β₁Ln Y + β₂(Ln Y)² + γ₁Ln N + γ₂(Ln N)²+ ε F + δ T?? are considered as the basic cross-country regressions and used to measure all processes. The available statistical series cover the 1977-1986 period for a maximum of 130 countries.

The range of the estimated values of normal variations in economic structure is narrower than Chenery-Syrquin's analysis. But some indicators such as urban population over total population, agriculture output as percent of GDP, primary exports over total export, and the share of respective industrial labor show the considerable differences in variations owing to not reaching the upper part of The S-Curve. To compare the results of Korean Economic Growth and the estimated normal values of variation of the world, the table for comparison is prepared.