포스트모더니즘이 현대행정학에 주는 함의

Abstract

이 글에서는 포스트모더니즘이 가지고 있는 현대적 의미를 현재의 행정학과 연계지워 논의를 해보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 우선 포스트모더니즘이 어떠한 시대적 배경을 갖고 탄생·발전하였으며 포스트모더니즘의 개념적 의미는 어떠한 것인가를 살펴보았고, 그 다음으로 포스트모더니즘을 있게 만든 후기실증주의와 후기구조주의에 대한 의미와 논의를 이끌었고 이를 근간으로 하여 포스트모더니즘의 실체적 의미를 살펴보았으며 이것이 현대 행정학에 어떠한 사상적, 이론적, 그리고 방법론적인 함의들을 주고 있는지에 대해 이를 구체화하여 살펴 보았다.

Views from postmodernism present interesting questions and challenges to modern public administration. This study argues for the further development of postmodernism of inquiry to deal appropriately with multilateral and complicated modern public administration problems. This does this by outlining themes from public administration and postmodernism. This leads to a series of implications that contemporary public administration thought, theory and method hold for research and practice in modern public administration as it confronts the postmodern era.