한국공직자재산공개에 대한 평가와 정책방향

Abstract

이 글에서는 재산공개와 이와 밀접한 관련성을 지니는 『공직자윤리법』개정의 배경과 의미를 이해하는 맥락에서 공직과 부패와의 관계를 포함한 공직부패의 개념을 보다 명료화시키고 이에 근거해 공직부패와 재산공개와의 관계를 규명해 나갈 것이다. 그리고 한 걸음 더 나아가 정책적 조치가 이미 이루어진 재산공개와 개정된 『공직자윤리법』을 다각적인 분석시각에서 평가하고 이에 근거해 도출된 문제점들을 공직자의 바람직한 재산공개정책의 방향에 입각하여 나름대로 해소할 수 있는 방안을 정책적 처방전으로 제시할 것이다.

Recently, The government's ethics committee disclosed the net worth and registered property of scores of public officials, including the president, the prime minister, president's staff members and 23 retired personnel, including former president Kim Dae-jung. The committee's rules call for officials to submit lists of their property within a month of their appointments, and that the information be publicized within a month after registration.

The purpose of this study is threefold : to analysis on the publicizing policy of registered property of public officials from former president Kim, Young-Sam to president Roh, Moo-hyun, to find some problems of the publicizing policy of registered property of public officials, and to present policy prescriptions .for trouble shooting of the publicizing policy of registered property of public officials.