한국외교정책의 새로운 쟁점

Abstract

한국외교정책의 새로운 쟁점은 탈냉전이 이루어진 이후의 세계에서 세계화, 정보화의 흐름 속에서 형성되고 있다. 동북아지역에 한정하여 한국외교정책의 새로운 쟁점들을 정리해 본 결과, 다음과 같은 몇가지 점을 주장할 수 있었다. 첫째, 주권적 쟁점들은 주로 한-미관계에서 나온다는 사실이다. 둘째, 지역국가들과의 관계에서 나타나는 새로운 쟁점들은 주로 한국정부에게 기회가 적게 부여되는 쟁점이라는 점이다. 셋째 지역적 쟁점의 경우 한국 정부가 점점 제외되는 경향이 나타난다는 점이다. 넷째 지역적 다자외교에서 현재 한국의 제의에 의하여 진행되고 있는 것들이 제대로 가동되지 못하고 있다는 점이다. 다섯째 세계화의 흐름과 함께 정보화의 흐름을 하나의 쟁점으로 취급하고 외교정책을 다루는 연구도 정책적 노력도 지금껏 보이지 않는다는 점이다. 외교정책은 변화한다. 그것이 아주 미세하고 점진적일지라도 변화하는 상황에 맞추어 변화해야 하는 것이 외교정책이다. 합리적인 외교정책은 이러한 변화를 따라잡을 수 있는 정책결정자의 통찰력과 외교부서의 조직력에서 찾을 수 있을 것이다.

New foreign policy issues of the Republic of Korea are being formed in the trends of globalization and informatization, which have been outstanding since the end of the Cold War. After scrutinizing Korean foreign policy issues, especially relating to the Northeast Asia, this paper came to make several arguments as follows: first, the issues concerning sovereignty mainly come from the ROK-US relationship; second, the ROK government can find little chance in what is rising from the relations among the Northeast Asian countries; third, South Korea tends to be getting alienated in the regional issues, fourth, some regional agenda which the ROK government initiates in multilateral diplomacy are not working well; and lastly, the South Korean government does not make efforts to deal with the trends of informatization as an important foreign policy issue. Foreign policy must be adjusted to the changes of situation, even though they are thought to be trivial and evolutionary. The rationality of foreign policy lies in decision-makers' insight and foreign ministry's teamwork which can catch up with those changes.