韓國의 自動車 産業政策에 관한 一硏究

Abstract

韓國은 自動車産業의 後發國임에도 불구하고 비교적 短期間內에 自動車産業國家로 부상하였는데 이는 部品産業의 發展에 힘 입는 바가 크다.

본 論文은 George.J.Stigler의 複合工程을 갖는 生産物의 産業費決定理論을ㄹ 약간 수정하여 自動車産業의 委託生産制의 受當性을 說明하고, 自動車産業의 委託生産制형성ㆍ재편성 過程에서 自動車組立産業과 政府의 部品産業育成을 分析ㆍ檢討하였다.

Recently Korea became one of major country to produce automobile even though she joined auto industry too late. The reason of such a result comes from the promotion of auto parts and components industry.

The purpose of this paper is to analyze production system on commission to use the George J.Stigler's analysis with multiple process. Also we examine the role of automobile assembly industry in developing production system on commission and industrial policies of government to promote auto parts and components industry.