행정감사제도의 한계과 시민감사참여제도 도입의 방향

Abstract

참여적 민주주의가 증가되면서 투입적 정치제도 및 행정제도의 활성화가 기대되고 있다. 전통적인 행정서비스 수혜자로서 소극적으로 머무르던 시민들은 이제 행정서비스를 공동생산하고자하는 적극적인 주체로 바뀌고 있다. 이 글은 시정 평가와 감사과정에의 시민참여의 현황을 살펴보고, 시민감사청구제도와 시민감사위원회 등 두가지 새로운 대안적 제도와 그 도입에 따른 한계 및 발전방향에 대해 논의하였다.

The revitalization of input politics and administration is greatly expected as the increase of participative democracy movement today. Significant conceptual change has been made from the citizen as a service recipient to the citizen as a service coproducer in the contemporary public administration. This paper, first, reviews the current state of citizen participation in the process of local government audit and evaluation, second, provides two different alternatives to realize citizen participation in the operation of local government, which are 'Citizen Requested Audit System', and 'Citizen Audit Committee System.' Problems and prospects of the two systems are deliberately analyzed and discussed in the paper.