환경마크제도를 통한 녹색 소비운동

Abstract

환경마크제도는 기업체로 하여금 저공해 제품의 개발 및 생산을 촉진하고, 소비자가 이러한 환경상품을 선택 ·사용하게 함으로써 환경보전 운동에 스스로 참여토록 유도하는 토대를 마련하였다. 따라서 이러한 환경마크제도가 소기의 효과를 거두기 위해서는 소비자가 환경마크에 대해 큰 신뢰도를 지녀야 하고, 생산자는 보다 환경 친화적인 생산행위에 따라 시장점유율이 상승할 것이라는 기대를 가지고 있어야 한다. 한편 녹색구매 네트워크의 구축으로 환경마크 제품의 생산과 소비가 보다 원활하게 연계될 수 있으며, 녹색소비가 활성화 될 수 있을 것이다. 그리고 환경마크제도를 통하여 녹색소비가 추구하는 것은 녹색소비에 대한 소비자들의 이해와 인식의 폭이 넓어지고 실천으로 이어져, 소비행태가 변화되고 결국 우리의 환경을 살리는 것이다.

Eco-labelling schemes made the groundwork for environmental movements urging manufacturers to develop and produce the low-polluted products, and consumers to choose the green products. Therefore, ego-labelling schemes will be more successful in which ego-labels seem to be more credible to consumers and profitable to manufacturers.

Also, green purchasing network will make a link producers and consumers for the taco-labelled products and affect consumers to activate the green consumerism. And the purposes of green consumerism will increase the level of consumer awareness of environmentally preferable products and therefore a consumer demand for eco-labelled products, Environmental NGOs, consumer groups and the media consisting green purchasing network will play important role to increase consumer awareness through consumer awareness-building campaigns of various kinds.