BOND에 관한 硏究

Abstract

BOND 업무란 保險會社가 保證料를 徵收하고 BOND를 발행함으로써, 각종 契約上의 債務者 또는 法令上의 義務者가 그 債務 또는 義務를 확실하게 履行할 것을 債權者 또는 權利者에 대하여 保證하는 것이다. BOND 업무는 현재 많은 국가에서 保險會社가 保險事業의 一部로 영위하고 있다.

우리나라에서는 외국의 BOND 制度를 그대로 도입하지 아니하고, 保險의 形式을 빌어 保證保險의 형태로 도입하였다. 이는 商法上의 保險契約에 포함되지 않는 BOND 業務를 損害保險會社가 그 事業의 一部로써 영위할 수 있도록 하기 위한 것이었다.

그러나 保證保險은 그 實質은 保證이면서 다만 形式에 있어서만 편의상 保險의 형태를 취함으로 인해서, 그동안 여러가지 점에서 限界를 보여 왔으며, 이로 인해 保證保險을 BOND化 하여야 한다는 요청이 강해지고 있다.

保證保險을 BOND化 함에 있어서는 保險會社의 兼業을 금지하고 있는 保險法 제9조와 관련하여 保險業法의 改正이 問題 될 수 있다. 그러나 BOND 業務는 保險業法에서 規定하고 있는 保險事業 그 자체를 合理的으로 解釋함으로써 保險事業의 範圍 안에 충분히 포함시킬 수 있으므로, 앞으로 保證保險을 BOND化 하여 保險會社의 事業으로 함에 있어서도 保險業法을 改正할 필요는 없다고 본다.

Bond contract is surety's guaranty to the obligee that the obligor surely performs his obligation in case of default by issuing bond. In many countries bond business is carried on by insurance companies. But the guaranty insurance has replaced the bond contract in Korea. It dues to the fact that insurance company can carry on the bond business only in the forms of insurance contract in connection with the Insurance Business Act(IBA) article 9 in Korea.

In this respect the guaranty insurance has so many problems and drawbacks. Thus it is recommended strongly that bond contract replace the guaranty insurance in the insurance company's business.

In substituting the bond contract for the guaranty insurance, it can be argued that the IBA prohibits insurance company from carrying on business other than insurance business. But it seems to be possible that the insurance companies carry on the bond business by interpreting the 'insurance business' itself in the IBA reasonably. Accordingly it does not need to revise the IBA as a prerequisite for the insurance company's carrying on bond business as its own.