생육패턴에 영향을 미치는 성분에 의한 헬리코세균의 미세적 구조 관찰

Abstract

본 연구는 위암유발 요인인 Helicobacter pylori(H. pylori)와 이 균의 생육에 영향을 미치는 식품성분과의 상관관계를 규명하기 위해 실시하였다. 균의 생육에 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각되는 기본배지를 응용한 촉진 또는 억제배지에 ascorbic acid, sodium chloride, sodium nitrate를 첨가, 각 성분이 H. pylori의 생육 활성에 미치는 영향을 검토하였다. 그 결과 기본배지에 첨가한 ascorbic acid, sodium nitrate, sodium chloride는 모두 균의 생육 억제에 관련되었고 특히 ascorbic acid는 가장 좋은 억제효과를 나타내었다. 촉진 및 억제 배지상 실험에서 촉진배지에서의 균의 생육활성은 기본배지의 결과와 유사하였고 ascorbic acid가 가장 높은 억제율을 보여 주었다. 전자현미경적 관찰에서 대조군 배양균의 경우는 형태 변형이 없는 간균의 형상을 유지하였으나 촉진배지상에서 sodium chloride, sodium nitrate, ascorbic acid를 첨가하여 배양한 균은 구조가 파손, 왜곡, 붕괴 등의 모습으로 나타났으며 많은 부분이 구균의 형상으로 변한 것으로 관찰되었다. 억제배지에서도 균의 형상은 균이 파괴되어 서로 뒤엉켜 덩어리를 이루고 있는 구조로 관찰되었다. 특히 ascorbic acid에 의한 억제효과가 가장 높은 것으로 검경에서도 관찰되었다.

This study was conducted to elucidate the relationship fo helicobacter pylori, being associated with gastritis, peptic ulcers and stomach cancer, and food components such as ascorbic acid, sodium chloride and sodium nitrate added to the promotion and suppression medium. Addition of ascorbic acid, sodium chloride and sodium nitrate to the basal medium respectively was indicated to inhibit the growth of helicobacter pylori. Ascorbic acid showed maximum growth inhibition of microbe. In experiment of growth patterns on the promotion medium and suppression medium, growth pattern of Helicobacter pylori was shown to be high on the prmotion medium with ascorbic acid, and this pattern had a strong resemblance to the result of the basal medium. In the examination of morphological changes by scanning electron microscopy, ascorbic acid, sodium chloride and sodium nitrate exhibited the negative growth activation of microbe by using a basal medium. Untreated control cells were identified to be curved bacilliforms, with bluntly rounded ends and showed smooth surfaces. However the treated cells on the promotion medium with sodium chloride, sodium nitrate and ascorbic acid revealed respectively the structure being destructive orient and collapse resulted from breakdown of cell wall. Cells treated with the supression medium were observed to be interwined and conglomerated each other as a result from breakdown of cells. The degree of inhibition of growth by ascorbic acid was developed a tendency to be independend with concentration.