울산지역의 노인산업 활성화를 위한 의생활 실태 조사

Abstract

이 논문은 노인들의 의생활에 관한 실태를 조사하여 울산의 노인산업활성화를 위한 기초 자료를 제시하기 위해 수행되었다. 설문지를 통한 방법을 사용하였으며 조사대상자는60세 이상의 낭녀 노인 401명이다. 자료는 SPSS를 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과 노인들은 의복에 관심을 갖고 있었으며 의복이 자신의 이미지를 반영한다고 생각하였다. 그들은 주로 실제적인 이유로 의복을 구입하였으며 옷의 맞음새가 문제가 되는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 의복의 구매장소, 의복 선호 및 옷이 맞지 않는 부위 등 다수의 문항에서 남녀간에 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

이는 노인의 특수성을 고려함과 동시에 남녀간의 특성 차이를 반영한 의복의 개발 및 마케팅 전략이 필요함을 의미한다.

The purposes of the study were to investigate the actual state and needs of clothing, for the elderly and to provide basic information for the future silver industry in Ulsan. The sample of this survey consists of 401 males and females aged 60 and over. The data were analyzed by using SPSS. The major findings are as follows:

The elderly were interested in their clothes and they thought that clothes should reflect their image. Price was the major consideration when buying clothes. They bought their clothes for practical reason, and fitting problem was the most important factor In purchase of clothing. And the significant differences between males and females were revealed in several variables like purchasing place, clothing preference, fitting problem and so on. This suggests that the development and marketing strategy of clothing should be emphasized on the needs and preferences for the elderly and should take more considerations of the differences between male and female.