유치원 교사의 안전교육 실태와 인식도 조사

Abstract

본 연구는 유치원 교사의 안전교육 실태와 인식도 및 안전교육에 대한 요구사항을 조사·분석하여, 이를 관련 변인에 따라 차이가 있는지를 알아봄으로써 효율적인 유치원 안전교육의 방향을 모색하는?? 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 대상은 경상남도 소재 국·공·사립 유치원과 울산광역시 소재 국·공·사립유치원에 재직중인 교사 383명이었으며, 연구방법은 질문지법이었다. 본 연구에 사용된 질문지는 교사의 일반적 특성 7문항, 유치원 교사의 안전교육 실태에 관한 8문항, 교사의 인식도에 관한 9문항, 교사의 요구사항에 관한 7문항으로 총 31문항으로 구성하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPS프로그램을 이용하여, 연구대상자의 일반적인 특성을 파악하기 위해서는 빈도와 백분율을 산출하였고, 교사의 안전교육 실태와 인식도, 요구사항을 알아보기 위해서는 빈도분석과 χ²(Chi-square) 검증, t-test 검증, 그리고 One-way ANOVA(일원변량분석)을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유치원 교사의 안전교육의 실태를 살펴보면, 현재 유치원에서 안전교육을 실시하고 있는 경우가 93.1%로 대부분이었고, 교사의 연령이 높을수록, 교직경력이 많을수록, 학력이 높을수록 안전 교육을 더 많이 실시하고 있었다. 또한 국공립 유치원 교사가 사립 유치원 교사보다 안전교육을 더 많이 실시하고 있었다. 마지막으로 혼합 연령반 교사와 종일반 담당교사가 반일제 교사보다 안전교육을 더 많이 실시하였다.

둘째, 유치원 교사의 안전교육에 대한 인식도를 알아본 결과, 유치원 안전교육의 필요성에 대해서는 높은 인식을 보였다. 교사의 특성에 따라서는 연령이 높을수록, 경력5~15년 미만의 교사가, 학력이 높을수록 안전교육이 필요하다고 인식하였다. 또한 유치원 특성으로는 국·공립일수록, 읍·면지역 교사가 필요성을 높이 인식하였다. 담당학급 유아의 특성으로는 혼합연령반의 교사가 연장제 운영의 교사가 안전교육의 필요성을 높이 인식하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine safety education provided by Kindergarten teachers, their awareness of safety education and to find out whether relevant variables made any difference to them, in an effort to determine some of the right directions for kindergarten safety education.

The subjects in this study were 383 teachers from national public and private kindergartens in south Gyeongsang province and the city of Ulsan. A survey was conducted with 31 -items questionnaire that covered teacher general characteristics with 7 item, safety education with 8, teacher awareness with 9 and needs with 7. The collected data were analyzed with SPSS program.

The brief findings of this study were as fellow:

First, concerning the reality of safety education, a majority of the teachers investigated, 93.1 percent, provided safety education. Those who were older, who more experienced, and who were better-educated, offered more safety education. By service area, the teachers from national and public kindergartens practiced more safety education than the others from private ones. For class in charge, the teachers in charge of multiage class and all-day classes provided it more than the half-day teachers.

Second, as for their awareness of safety education, the teacher felt the high need for that. Those who were older, who had experience of five to less than 15 years and who were better-educated found it more necessary to conduct safety education. By service area, the teachers from national and public kindergartens and from rural regions gave more support to its necessity. For class in charge, the teachers in charge of multiage class and extended class considered that more necessary.

In conclusion, it's desperately required to reorganize kindergarten safety curriculum, formulate well-organized programs, disperse teaching materials and tools, and teaching method.