청소년소비자의 외모와 능력에 대한 만족과 평가 및 자아 존중감

Abstract

이 논문은 울산광역시에 소재 중·고등학교에 다니는 청소년 소비자가 자신의 외모와 능력에 대하여 얼마나 만족하고 있으며, 자신과 다른 사람이 어떻게 평가하고 있는지, 그리고 자신의 외모와 능력에 대한 ?망럿동? 자신과 타인의 평가 및 자아존중감이 어떠한 상관관계를 가지고 있는지 알아보았다. 외모에 대한 만족도는 체중과 신장에 따라 의미 있는 차이를 보였고, 외모에 대한 자신의 평가는 체중, 신장, 용돈 및 아버지의 직업에 따라 의미있는 차이를 보였다. 외모에 대한 타인의 평가는 신장, 용돈 및 월평균가계소득에 따라 의미 있는 차이를 보였다. 능력에 대한 만족도는 체중과 아버지의 교육수준에 따라 의미 있는 차이를 보였고, 능력에 대한 자신의 평가는 신장, 월평균 가계소득 및 아버지의 교육수준에 따라 의미 있는 차이를 보였다. 능력에 대한 타인의 평가는 신장, 월평균 가계소득 및 어머니의 교육수준에 따라 의미 있는 차이를 보였다. 외모와 능력에 대한 만족도, 자신과 타인의 평가 및 자아 존중감간에는 모두 의미 있는 양의 상관관계가 나타났다.

The objectives of this research were to investigate the level of appearance satisfaction, competency evaluation of respondents and others, and self esteem, the correlation of appearance satisfaction, competency evaluation of respondents and others, and self esteem.

There were significant differences in the level of appearance satisfaction according to sex, weights and father's education. There were significant differences in the level of appearance evaluation of respondents according to sex, weights, allowance, and father's occupations. There were significant differences in the level of appearance evaluation of others according to heights, allowance, and monthly household income.

There were significant differences in the level of competency satisfaction according to sex, weights and father's education. There were significant differences in the level of competency evaluation of respondents according to sex, weights, monthly household income and father's education. There were significant differences in the level of competency evaluation of others according to sex, heights, monthly household income and mother's education. appearance satisfaction, competency evaluation of respondents and others, and self esteem were positively correlated.