학령기 전·후 아동의 영양과 행동과의 관련성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 영야과 행동과의 관련성에 관한 영구가 활발해짐에 따라 특히 학령기 아동들의 학습활동에서 많이 나타나는 주의력 결핍 과잉행동 증후군과 영양섭취 상태와의 관련성을 규명하고자 한다. 아동기의 식이섭취는 신체적 성장발달 뿐만 아니라 정신적 성장 및 행동발달에도 중요한 영향을 미친다. 울산시에 거주하는 학령기 전후 아동 164명을 대상으로 일반 환경요인, 식습관, 식행동 및 건강관리 행동을 조사하였으며, 이러한 변인들과 과잉행동과의 관련성을 조사하여 올바른 십습관과 바람직한 행동형성을 위한 영양교육의 기초자료로 제시하고자 한다. 연구결과로는 아동의 식습관 중 불규칙한 식사, 결식, 편식이 문제가 되었으며, 과잉행동평가에서는 남자아동이 여자아동보다 더 높은 점수를 보여 행동장애가 있음을 알 수 있었고 연령은 많아질수록 점수가 낮게 나타났다. 간식섭취에서는 육류가공품과 fast food의 섭취과 많을수록 점수가 높게 나타났으며, 전체적으로 식생활점수가 높을수록, 즉 양호할수록 과잉행동평가점수가 낮게 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the diet-behavior connection and to provide information for nutrition education. The survey was done from 2002, May to November and the subject were one hundred and sixty for children. Data was collected using questionnaires and through interview. The results indicate that major diet-related problems of this subjects were irregular meal time, skip a meal and unbalanced diet. In the ADHD(Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder)score, boy's ADHD score was somewhat higher than girl's. And older group had a lower ADHD score compare to younger group. The subjects who had a higher ADHD score ate more meat and meat products and fast food than the subjects had a lower ADHD score. As a conclusion, having a desirable food habit group tend to have a lower ADHD score that means a good behavior.