한국·미국·일본의 주거관련통계 비교분석

Abstract

본 연구는 한국, 미국, 일본의 정부발표 통계 중 주거와 관련된 공통항목들을 추출하여 정리하고 이를 분석, 비교하기 위해 수행되었으며, 분석에는 주틱보급률 및 소유율, 주택유형, 주택규모, 방당 거주인수, 주택가격, 주택마련시기 등 6개 항목이 포함되었다. 자료의 주요 출처는 1998년에 각 국에서 발간한 「통계연감」이며, 주거관련 기관의 인터넷 홈페이지에 지시된 자료도 보충적으로 사용하였다. 한국(1975-1995)과 일본(1973-1993)은 5년 단위로 미국(1950-1990)은 10년 단위로 자료를 정리, 제시하였다.

비교분석을 통해 나타난 주요 결과에 다르면, 주택보급률은 미국과 일본에 비해 한국이 현저히 낮았으나 주택소유율은 유사하게 나타났으며, 세 나라 모두 단독주택의 비율이 높긴 했^으마 모두 감소하는 추세이며 특히 한국의 감소폭은 미국이나 일본에 비해 매우 큰 것으로 나타났다. 주거면적 및 방당 거주인수에 있어서는 한국이 가장 협소한 주거 및 가장 높은 주거밀도를 보였다. 연소득 대비 주택가격의 비율은 미국, 한국, 일본의 순으로 높았고, 주택마련시기 역시 미국이 가장 이른 것으로 조사되었다.

The purpose of the study was to cross-culturally compare the housing conditions of Korea, Japan, and the U.S. through analyzing the existing data of each country. The major source of the data was the statistical yearbook of each country and as the supportive source, the internet data were utilized. The housing characteristics included in the analysis were the rates of housing supply and home ownership, the structure type of dwelling, dwelling size, the number of persons per room, housing price and the first-time of home ownership. Housing supply rate in Korea was remarkably lower than those in the U.S. and Japna, while ther were no big differences in home owership rate among the three countries. Regardless of countries, the rates of single-family dwelling tended to dcrease. It was found that the Korean households have the smaller size and the higher density of dwelling than those of Japan and the U.S.. The U.S. is the highest among the three nations in the ratio of housing price to the annual income.