현대주택의 표현특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 1950년대 이후 현재까지 우리나라의 시대별 주택의 변화를 통해 대표적인 주택양식을 파악하고 그 표현 특성이 무엇인지 밝히고자 하였다. 연구의 방법은 문헌연구방법에 의하였고 관련논문과 사진자료를 분석하였다.

우리나라 주택양식을 결정하는 대표적인 요소는 지붕이었으며 그 형태와 외부 재료 및 장식의 표현 특징에 따라 양식이 결정되는 것으로 나타났다. 대표적인 현대 주택양식은 개량 한옥양식, 평지붕 양식, 박공지붕 양식, 복합지붕 양식으로 나타났다. 개량 한옥 양식은 1950년대 이후 급증하였으나 70년대 이후에는 자취를 감추었고 1960년대와 1970년대는 평지붕 양식이 크게 유행 하였으며 1980년 부터는 레이트 모더니즘, 포스트 모더너즘 양식의 영향이 강하였다. 1990년대는 해체주의 경향이 주택에 도입되어 양식의 다양성과 자유로운 표현이 특징으로 나타났다.

The purpose of the study was to analyze the styles of single detached house in Korea since 1950 and to understand the characteristics of Korean design by analyzing the consistant and changing factors. Previous studies including architectural pubications were the resource of analysis. Result were as follows : First, four proto-typical styles in Korea were Revised traditional style, Flat roof style, Gabled roof style and Complex roof style. These styles were found to be influenced by International style, Neo-Classism, French style, Post Modernism and De constructivism from the western culture. Second, Architects in Korea have introduced western styles continuously and created Korean styles based on them but, they could not reflect public preferences such as convenience and economic factors in designing the house styles. Third, the most dominant factor in the styles of house were the forms of roof, and it brought some changes in the images with increase of deconstructivism.