Effect of "Environmentally Sound" Manufacturing Processes on Consumer Evaluations of Natural Apparel Product: Comparison between Americans and Koreans

Abstract

The present study examined the relationships between consumers citizenship (United States, Korea) and their attitudes toward and evaluations of apparel product manufactured with either environmentally friendly processes or traditional processes. The apparel product being evaluated were also labeled in three different ways. Results indicated that United States consumers preferred the environmental apparel product whereby the Korean consumers preferred the traditional apparel product. Label information had no significant effect on attitudes and evaluations. Results support models of consumer behavior that indicate culture affects consumer decision-making. Implications for marketing are discussed.

본 연구의 목적은 한미 소비자간의 환경 친화적 제조과정을 거친 의류제품에 대한 평가와, 그 제품에 관한 정보제공이 제품 평가에 영향을 미치는 지 비교 조사하는 데 있다. 그 결과, 미국 소비자들이 환경 친화적 제조과정을 거친 천연 의류제품을 선호하는 반면 한국 소비자들은 일반 제품을 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 제품정보제공은 두 집단의 평가에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못한 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 의류제품에 대한 국제 마케팅전략을 제시하면서 문화가 소비자 의사결정에 영향을 미친다는 소비자행동 모델을 지지한다.