0.633㎛ 영역에서 설계된 위상변위차 박막계의 두께 오차에 대한 성능 분석

Abstract

선형 편극된 광파가 45°로 입사할 때 원형 편극으로 반사시키는 위상변위차 다층박막계를 중심파장이 0.633μm인 영역(??)에서 설계하였다. 설계된 박막계는 이 영역에서 각 편극에 대한 반사율은 99.95%이상이었으며 위상변위차는 90°±0.15°이내에서 진동함을 알았다. 그리고 이 박막계에 두께 오차가 포함된 경우에 대하여 spectral performance를 계산하였다. 이 결과로 우리는 이 위상 변위차를 실제로 제작할 때는 가운데에 위치하는 박막층에 대하여 더 정밀히 thickness monitoring을 하여야 함을 알았다.

We designed 20 layer thin film system which gives 90°differential phase shift between p-polarization and s-polarization in the region of 0.633μm(??). In this thin film system the reflectances of two polarizations are greater than 99.95% and the differential phase shift is within 90°±0.15. And we have calculated the spectral performance of this system whose thicknesses are involved errors. From these results it is found that we have to monitor more precisely the thicknesses located between 4th and 10th layer in producing this thin film system.