經濟學說史上에 있어서의 勞動價値論의 展開에 대한 一考

Abstract

本稿는 經濟學의 基本的 硏究對象의 하나인 價値論을 資本主義經濟에 대한 分析의 기초라는 관점에서 살펴보았다. 價値論中에서 客觀的 價値學說이며 費用價値說인 勞動價値論을 아담 스미스, 데이비드 리카아도, 칼 마르크스 등의 理論展開를 통해 살펴 본다.

스미스는 價値論을 최초로 經濟學에 도입하여 價値의 槪念을 使用價値와 交換價値를 區別했으며 또한 交換價値의 眞正한 尺度로 勞動을 제시했다. 그러나 그는 價値論의 展開에 있어 몇가지 난관에 부딪치고 그에 대한 解決이 리카아도에게 課題로 넘겨지게 된다. 리카아도는 商品의 交換價値ssm 投下勞動量에 比例한다는 投下勞動價値說을 몇가지 修正을 거치며 내 놓는데 그 역시 勞動價値論의 정교화에 成功하지는 못한다. K.Marx는 勞動價値論으로부터 잉여가치에 관한 설명을 해 내고 잉여가치가 어떻게 利潤으로 轉形되는가 하는 것을 보인다. 따라서 價値의 生産價格으로의 轉形問題를 提起하게 된다.

勞動價値論은 近代經濟學的 視覺과는 대립한다. 그러나 이에 대한 硏究는 資本主義經濟에 대한 硏究에 큰 도움을 제공한다.

This thesis examines the theory of value to analyze the bais of the capitalism. Among the various theories of value, this paper studies the labor theory of value, the objective value theory by scrutinizing the development of theories of Adam Simith, David Ricardo and Karl Marx.

Smith introduced the theory of value to define the value concept, to distinguish the value in use from the value in exchange in economics and presented the labor as the real measure of value in exchange. However he could not overcome the several deficiences. The task of completion of the labor value theory transferred to Ricardo.

Ricardo insisted that the exchange value commensurates with the quantity of labor bestowed on the production of commodities. His theory modified Smith's theory in several particulars, but still lacked the elaboration. Karl Marx explicated the suplous value in the labor value theory and showed how the surplus value transformed into the profit. Hence he raised the transformation problem of the value into the production cost.

The Labor value theory is opposite with modern economics in the viewpoint of the structure of production and distribution. Nevertheless, the research of the labor value theory elucidates the capitalism.