近世代 東洋三國(韓·中·日)의 都市形成 比較硏究

都市史硏究의 目的은 歷史的 틀속의 都市가 現在와 未來의 都市에 示 하는 바를 透視해 보는 데 있다.

東洋의 都市成長은 西洋과는 달리 機能分化나 都市의 內的 成長이 未洽하였다. 本稿에서는 近代化(1400-1800年代)의 東洋3國(韓·中·日)의 代表的 都市(漢陽·北京·江戶)를 都市成長에 따른 都市空間패턴을 硏究하기 위하여 그 都市空間의 形成過??, 形態, 計劃原理등을 比較하여 共通性과 獨自性(傳統性)을 抽出하고자 하였다. 比較方法은 發達要因別 比較 및 物理的形態의 比較에 의한 結果의 比較를 통하여 이루어 졌다.

結果的으로 東洋3國은 相互影響面에서 古代로부터 同一한 思想的 脈絡을 이어왔으나 近世代이후 各己 獨自的 樣相을 띄게 되었다. 따라서 次後의 都市計劃은 西歐的 技法과 함께 獨自的이고 傳統的인 原理를 調和시키는 思想的 原理가 必要하며 使料의 檢討·蒐集·硏究를 통한 都市史硏究의 刮目할 進展이 期待된다.

This paper tries to define the generalities and the particularities of the three major cities-Seoul of Korea, Peking of China and Tokyo of Japan-through the comparative study on their urban formation processes, morphologies and planning principles between the fifteenth and the nineteenth century.

It may be concluded that the three cities share some cognate context in theirs ancient planning philosophies and they appear to have taken on different paths with the dawn of the Modern Age.

The paper proposes that the modern planning techniques which are based on the scientific rationalism to be supplemented with the traditional values, especially in the case of the future urban planning of Korea.