金裕貞의 「가을」 分析

Abstract

[가을]에 등장하는 인물들은 모두 현실의 어려움을 知的으로 타개해 나가는 능력이 결여되어 있다. 그들은 궁핍 속에서 인신매매의 현장에 모이게 되는데, 작가는 이러한 인물들을 통해서 日常가 만든 황폐한 현실과, 그 현실에 의해 훼손된 인간의 삶이 어떤 倫理에 지배되는가를 二重으로 조명하고 있다. 그리고 이 作品은 작가 特有의 諧謔的 관점으로 서술되며, 그것에 의해 작가는 분열된 理想世界와 現實世界의 진상을 포괄적으로 제시한다. 諧謔은 현실의 고통으로부터 벗어나고자 하는 일차적인 기능을 발휘하는데, 더 나아가서는 어떤 절망적인 상황에 처하더라도 허무주의적 패배감에 빠지지 않고 삶을 영위하겠다는 自我의 의지를 표명하는 하나의 수단이 되기도 하다. [가을]은 金裕貞의 전반적인 小說的 특징을 잘 나타내 주며, 비록 사건과 시간의 진행이 유기적으로 짜여져 있진 않지만, 삶의 外觀 아래 감추어진 진실을 독특한 方法으로 탐구했다는 점에서는 높이 평가할 만하다.

All the characters in "Ga-Ul (Autumn)" are lacking in the intellectual power to cope with the hardships inherent in actuality. They gather together where human beings are sold, and the writer shows through these characters the actuality deteriorated by the Japanese Rule and describes what moral principles govern the life damaged by the actuality.

He writes this story from his peculiar humorous point of view. Thus he shows the true picture of the conflict between the real and the ideal world. The main function of humour lies in attempting to get away from the painful actuality, and it is also a means of demonstrating the will of the self to lead a life without being reduced to the nihilistic defeatism even in the desperate situation.

The short-story "Ga-Ul" contains the general characteristics of most of his works. Though it does not have an organic structure of events and their development, it desearves a high evaluation in that the writer pursued with his own characteristic technique the truth hidden under the appearance.