단일채널을 이용하는 컴퓨터 네트워크의 효율 해석

Abstract

단일채널을 사용하는 근거리 컴퓨터 네트워크에서 채널까지 도달되는 데이타의 전달지연시간으로 인하여 송신된 데이타의 충돌이 발생할 경우 최고의 채널 효율을 얻기 위한 해석적 기법을 도입, 종래의 결과와 비교하였다.

Packet의 길이와 packet이 목적지까지 도달되는데 걸리는 지연시간 a의 변화에 다른 영향을 해석한 결과, 종래의 값보다 향상된 결과를 얻었고, packet의 길이가 2a이상이면 효율에 큰 영향이 없음을 입증하였다.

In this paper, and analytical method for evaluating the maximum throughput is presented.

Non-persistent protocol is applied and compared with that of Carrier Sense Multiple Access Networks. We also consider the packet length and propagation delay problem effects on the throughput. From the analysis, we proved that the throughput equation is independent of packet length distribution, if the messages are at least as long as 2a. (a is a propagation delay time)