都市化社會와 環境保護

Abstract

産業化라든가 工業化라는 말은 언제부터인지 바로 國民의 生活水準및 國民所得의 정확한 尺度가 되었다. 經濟의 高度成長은 地城社會의 都市化 현상을 深化시켰으며 國民의 福祉向上과 生活水準의 向上을 도모하기 爲한 産業化를 爲하여 國家는 地城社會의 開發을 서둘지 않으면 안되었다. 그러나 우리가 追求하고 있는 平和롭고 安定된 人間의 幸福을 맞기도전에 우리는 불행하게도 高度化된 都市化社會가 우리의 環境과 健康을 치명적으로 만들고 있다는 것을 알게되었다. 環境과 健康의 破壞가 우리의 自然과 都市를 돌이킬 수 없는 상태로 병들게 하기전에 우리는 環境의 保全과 改善에 關한 새로운 과감한 對策을 마련하여 國家的次元에서 새로운 社會 풍요한社會의 具現을 위해 最善을 다해야 할것이다.

In the course of modernizing a society, we are more and more talking about the impending necessity of preserving the environment for urbanizing community in parallal with the rapid industrial growth of the nation.

As far as this particular compaign for the invironmental protection is concerned, it is understood that the plan aims at effectively and harmoniously, develop the natural beauty around the regional developing areas under the law on national planning.

The supreme target of national politics is none other than to create a society where everyone of us can lead a happy and comfortable life, which is immediately connected with the promotion of the welfare for people.

It is at the same time stressed that the promotion of welfare is closely related to the rapid industrial growth of the national economy itself.

Consequently, the point I would lide to suggest here is that the government and the legislature are urged to contemplate the activation fo an independent administrative office, which can be tentatively called "the office fo Environment Administration," responsible for administrative affairs for enfironmental protection and city planning as in the case fo advanced countries.