영어의 예외적 격표시에 관하여(II)

Abstract

Chomsky(1981)의 격이론에서 ?-Deltion이란 규칙을 통한 예외적 격표시 현상으로 다루어진 자료들을 고찰하여 보았으며, 또한 이에 대한 ?-Deletion의 특별성(ad hocness)을 지적한 제 연구들을 비판적으로 고찰하였다. 이들이 내포하고 있는 문제점들을 ?범주의 COMP에의 격표시 가능성을 제시한 고인수(1983)을 바탕으로 삼투지배라는 구조적 개념을 도입하여 설명하고자 하였다. 또한 이와같은주장을 통하여 PRO의 비지배특성을 버림으로써 일반성을 띈 설명을 할 수 있다고 보여지며, 이와 같은 공범주 PRO에 대한 재평가는 결국 Chomsky(1981)가 제시한 결속이론과 통제이론의 적용범주를 재확립할 필요성이 있음을 시사하는것이며, 이는 최근의 Manzini(1983), Sportiche(1983), Bouchard(1983)등의 접근방법과 그 맥을 같이 하는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

This paper discusses some problems in connection with Chomsky's ?-Deletion approach to the analysis of Exceptional Case-marking and some alternatives proposed by Kayne(1981), Lee(1984) and Ko(1983). And it proposes a new approach with an attempt to establish the notion of percolating government without ?-Deletion.

The new solution can capture more generalization and provide a real explanation to the theory of grammar in GB theory, And this notion of percolating government suggests the dependency of Control Theory on Binding Theory which goes with the current approaches by Manzini(1983), Sportiche(1983) and Bouchard(1983).~