蔚山 港灣 土質特性의 實驗的 硏究

Abstract

蔚山 港灣 區域의 地質 構成을 조사하고 여기서 채취된 試料로써 壓密 特性 및 剪斷 强度 特性을 實驗的으로 硏究하였다. 本 試料의 壓密 特性은 그 一次壓縮比가 50%정도 또는 그 이하에 불과함으로 二次的 時間效果를 考慮해야 하며 이러한 特徵들이 緩速剪斷試驗의 妥當性을 부여한다. 壓密에 따른 剪斷强度의 증가는 그 점착력의 증가에 基因함을 알 수 있었다.

After examining the results of geological surveys for Ulsan harbour Construction site, an experimental study was made on the characteristics of consolidation and shear strength of the samples taken from the site.

Since the primary consolidation ratio was found not more than 50% and thus the secondary time effect looked rather important, it seemed sensible to do the slow test for this kind of soil. It was also found that the increases of cohesion gave rise to the increases of shear strength while the samples were consolidated.