立體디자인 展開過程에 關한 硏究

Abstract

立體디자인은 디자이너 志望生들이 그 展開過程을 통해 可能한 限 많은 造形體驗을 함으로써 獨創的인 立體造形物을 創出할 수 있고 디자이너에게 要求되는 能力들을 綜合的으로 開發할 수 있는 프로그램을 갖추고 있어야 한다.

本 硏究는 이러한 觀點에서 硏究를 進行하여, 그 結果로 '視覺要素 및 廳覺要素를 通한 立體디자인 展開過程'을 提示하였다. 그 過程은 이미지 創出 訓練을 위한 先行過程과 獨創的인 立體造形物의 創造를 위한 本過程으로 이루어진다. 先行過程은 對象物(視覺要素 또는 廳覺要素) 選定, 對象物 鑑賞, 이미지 形成, 이미지 抽出, 이미지 表現의 5段階로, 本過程은 對象物 選定, 對象物 鑑賞, 이미지 創出, 造形的 分析, 立體的 再構成의 5段階로 體系화 된다.

이 過程을 통해서 立體디자인을 展開할 때 期待되는 效果는 다음과 같다. 先行過程에서는 對象物에 對한 敏感한 感受性과 明敏한 洞祭力, 豊富한 想像力과 創意的인 思考力, 그리고 視覺化하여 傳達하는 能力이 開發될 것이라 思料되며, 先行過程을 土臺로 한 本過程에서는 先行過程에서의 經驗뿐 아니라, 造形的 分析 및 變換 能力과 獨創的인 立體造形能力 이 伸張 될 것으로 期待된다.

The three-dimensional design, by offering formative experiences as many as possible through its process, should have the education programme which can produce creatively three-dimensional formative things and can develop the abilities required to designers.

This study based on this point of view, and presents 'The three-Dimensional Design Process through Visual Elements and Auditory Elements'. There are the preliminary process for the training of image-creating and the main process for the creation of three-dimensional formative things. The preliminary process is composed of 5 stages; the selectionof object(visual element or auditory element), the appreciation of object, the formation of image, the extraction of image, and the expression of image. And the main process has also 5 stages; the selection of objects, the appreciation of object, the creation of image, the formative analysis, and the three-dimensional reconstruction

In developing the three-dimensional design through this ptocess we can expect the following effects. The preliminary process brings us the suceptive sensibility to an object and the keen insight into it, the fertile imagination and the creative thinking faculty, and the communication faculty though visualization skill. And the main process, based upon the preliminary process, cultivates the faculty of formative analysis and transformation, and the faculty of creating three-dimensional formative things as well as the experiences in the preliminary process.