電氣化學的 Ocsillator에 대한 LLEWLLYN CRITERION의 간단한 적용에 관한 연구

Abstract

니켈(Ⅱ)(Nickel(Ⅱ))의 배위자 촉매의 전기환원 反應에 대한 연구는 폴라로그라프곡선에서 負의 저항을 독특한 minimum과 함께 보여준다. 이 논문에서는 이 (負)의 저항을 만들어내는 현상이 원인이야 어떻든 간에 어떤 계에서든지 전기화학적 Oscillator를 만들 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 또한 이에 대한 간단한 수학적인 식을 전개하여 Llewellyn Criterion을 적용해 보았다.

Reduction of Ni(Ⅱ) ions in the presence of thiocyanate jons may be taken as an example of the reaction which is catalyzed by a surface-active compound. The polarographic curve of the reduction in the presence of cosniderable concentrations of thiocyanate ions has a characteristic minimum with a section of negative resistance. A great number of papers demonstrated that all systems with a negative resistance may be used to build an electochemical osccillator, regardless of this phenomenon. In the paper, we are attempted to elucidate the mathmatical formalism of this chemical oscillatory phenomenon in some typical cases on the basis of Llewellyn Criterion.