諷刺小說의 構造的 特性

Abstract

諷刺小說의 現實批判的 성격은 眞實이 없는 세계를 탄핵하는 作家精神의 所産이다. 탄핵을 위한 탄핵이 아니라, 改革을 위한 탄핵이기 때문에 作家精神의 근저엔 늘 論理的 가치에 대한 강한 믿음이 존재하고 있다. 諷刺小說이 啓示하는 진실은 非理와 惡德이라는 反價値를 고발하고 否定하는 과정을 통해 구체화된다. 순수한 희극작품이 독자에게 유쾌한 웃음과 和解感을 주로 제공해 주는 데 비해, 諷刺小說은 나쁜 狀況에 대한 독자의 강한 心理的 反動을 유발시킨다. 이 心理的 反動이 곧 惡化된 사태를 해결해 보려는 결단의 의지를 낳게 한다. 構造上으로 보다 諷刺小說은 完成의 滿足을 주지 않는다는 데 그 特性이 있다. 理想과 現實을 배반되어진 상태로 제시하는 諷刺小說은, 합리적인 관점에서 현실의 惡이나 矛盾이 일부 개선될 수 있다는 확신을 주면서도, 진정한 결말은 未決, 즉 상태로 남겨 놓는다. 이것은 독자의 참여를 바라는 諷刺作家의 逆說的 희망이기도 하다.

The satiric novels have the property of criticizing reality, and this property originates from the author's consciousness of accusing the world of its lack of truth. Because this accusation is not for the sake of accusation itself, but for the sake of reformation, the author's consciousness is based upon his strong belief in the ethical value. The truth represented by the satiric novels will be realized through the process of revealing and denying absurdity and vice.

The purely comical works arouse laughter and sense of harmony in the mind of the audience, while the satiric novels exact intense psychological responses to the corrupt situation. These responses engender the will to correct the degenerated situation. If we judge from the structural aspect, the satiric novels are characterized by the incompleteness of their structures. The ideal and the reality are reversed in them. From the rational point of view, some of the vices and contradictions have the possibility of being corrected, but they leave the real solution "open". This is the satirist's paradox that he still hopes the active participation on the part of the audience.