學校ㆍ學級內 葛藤 運營에 關한 小考

Abstract

學校 學級內에서의 敎職員間, 敎職員과 學生間 그리고 學生相互間의 갈등은 불가피한 性質의 것으로, 궁극적으로는 매우 建設的이거나 破壞的인 結果를 초래할 수 있는 兩面的인 잠재력을 지니고 있다고 할 수 있다.

本 稿의 目的은 이러한 學校·學級內에서의 갈등을 효과적으로 운영할 수 있는 戰略을 摸索해 보는데 있으며, 先行 연구문헌 특히 외국문헌을 中心으로 갈등의 種類와 性格. 갈등 進行 過程과 結果, 갈등 관리의 條件과 方法을 考察해 보았다.

結論的으로, 學敎·學級內의 갈등을 根絶시킬 수는 없지만, 논쟁을 권장하고 이해 갈등의 기술적인 협상을 통하여 그 파괴적인 경향을 크게 감소시킬 수 있으며, 敎職員과 學生들이 건설적인 토론과 협상과정을 통해 訓練받음으로써 葛藤은 보다 나은 學習環境을 창조하는 源泉이 될 수 있을 것이다.

Conflicts among school personnel, between students and school personnel, and among students are inevitable. Such conflicts may contain the seeds of destruction or the seeds of a more unified and cooperative organization. In short, conflicts have the potential for producing both highly constructive and highly destructive consequences.

The purpose of this paper is to grope the strategies which operates effectively the conflicts in the school and classroom, and examined the sort and nature of conflict, the process and outcome of conflict, and the condition and method of conflict management centering around preceeding research literatures, especially foreign literatures.

Conclusively, conflicts in the school and classroom will not be eradicated, but through encouraging controversies and the skillful negotiation of conflicts of interest, the destructivenses resulting from conflicts within many schools can be greatly reduced. Through training students and school personnel in constructive argumentation and negotiating, conflicts can be a source that creates of superior learning environment.