韓國 石炭供給函數 推定에 關한 硏究

Abstract

本 硏究는 使用者費用으로 接近한 供給模型에 의해서 우리나라 石炭供給函數의 推定을 試圖한 바, 보다 效率的인 推定을 위하여 石炭供給의 趨勢 및 特性을 分析하여 이를 供給模型에 反映한 다음 이 模型에 의해서 實證的으로 時系列資料와 橫斷資料로서 石炭供給函數를 推定하였다. 推定結果는 統計的으로 매우 有意하였고 또한 兩 資料에 의한 供給推定値가 거의 一致하여 이 供給模型에 의한 石炭供給函數가 우리나라 石炭供給狀況을 잘 反映하느 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this paper is to estimate coal supply curve which is the basis of establishing reasonable coal policy. For the sake of good estimation coal supply trend and features are taken into account and then are reflected in the coal supply model. This model shows coal supply is determined by marginal cost of production plus user cost. It is difficult to estimate user cost because of considering future economic and technological factors as well as current ones. But there is a deep relationship between user cost and marginal cost of depth as a result of analysing our country's coal seam structure. Thus coal supply curve in the model can be estimated by making use of the above relationship. Empirically our country's coal supply curves are estimated with time-series data and cross-section data. Both are statistically significant and almost same. It comes to the conclusion that coal the supply model is fit well for our country's coal supply trend and features.